Privacy and Cookie

Further information on and by effect of no.13 Art. of  no.196 Legislative Decree dated 30 June, 2003

Information concerning  personal data processing.

The law no.196  dated 30 June, 2003 ("Code concerning the protection of personal data") provides for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of their personal data.

According to the law, this treatment will be based both on principles of fairness, legality and transparency, and on protection of anyone’s privacy and  rights.

According to the no. 13 Article  of the law no.196 / 2003, you will hereby be provided with the following information.

Place and purpose of data processing
Aims of the treatment for which you are granted consent, if required (.no.23art., no. 196/2003 Legislative Decree)

The personal data you will provide, will be processed for the following purposes:
- Administrative and accounting activities, closely related to the management of relationships (e.g.: acquisition of preliminary data at the conclusion of a contract; carrying out operations on the basis of the obligations arising from the contracts; invoices; payments; formalization of any requests for information) and possible data transfers abroad also in countries outside the EU within legal limits;

- Supplying goods and services and  protecting any credit positions arising;

- Information campaign for the formalization of requests for information, for the preparation of quotations or offers;

For these purposes there is no obligation on the part of the owner to require the written consent in order to process the data in accordance with the nos. 23,24,42,43 articles of 196/03 Legislative Decree.

The data controller is:

- denominazione sociale: Cetma Composites Srl
- indirizzo completo sede legale: S.S.7 Appia Km.706+030 - 72100 Brindisi
- codice fiscale e partita IVA: 02387860741
- importo capitale sociale: 40.000,00 (10.000,00 versato)
- numero REA: BR-142761
- indirizzo PEC: cetmacomposites@pec.it


Types of data processed

Navigation data

Both the computer systems and the software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal work, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. The data are not collected to be associated with identified interested people, but by their very nature they could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or names controlled by computers and  used by the users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error ...) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct functioning as well and are immediately deleted after processing. The data could be used to ascertain any responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses listed on this site involves  both the acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary to reply to the requests, and also any other data included in the message. Concise information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services.

Information on the use of cookies
The site you are viewing uses cookies which  make it more functional and usable by users but do not store any personal data, and any data that should be reused will  be stored only on your own browser.
1. What is meant when cookies are talked about? (from "Garante Privacy")
Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the users send to their terminals (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit of the same user. While surfing the net, the users can get  cookies also from different sites or  web servers ("third parties" cookie)  on to their terminals;  this may happen  because other elements - such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains lying in different servers from the ones where users find the page  requested - can be present on the website visited .
 In other words, they are  cookies set by a different website from the one users are currently visiting.

Cookies are used to perform authentications relating to informatics, to monitor  sessions and store specific information about the users who access the server. They are usually present in the browser of each user in a very large number.

Some operations might not be performed without  using  cookies, which, in some cases, are therefore technically necessary: for example,  the access to home banking and any activity that can be performed on one’s own current account on line (to display the statement of account, to effect bank transfers,to pay bills, etc.) would be much more difficult to be performed and less safe without the presence of cookies which can identify the users and maintain their identification within the session.

Cookies can remain in the system even for long periods of time and may also contain a unique identification code. This allows the sites  using them to track the user's navigation within the same site, for statistical or advertising purposes, that is, to create a personalized profile of the users beginning from the same pages they have visited in order to show them targeted advertisements.

Some cookies last only for the browsing session, then when the browser is off they will be automatically eliminated; others, on the contrary, are stored by the users’ browser on their own computers and make possible  the users’ recognition when they come back to surf  the site (allowing, for example, to be logged in without having to enter the password).

2. Can cookies be disabled?
Sure, but some features and preferences  set on the website can get lost. To disable the cookies, it is enough to enter  the browser preferences  and follow the instructions shown  in the browser guide.

3. Using Analytics Google and AdWords
This website uses Analytics Google, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Analytics Google uses some "cookies" to enable us to analyze how users use the site, allowing us to improve our service with  proper precautions.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website  (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google servers in the United States. Google will use the information in order to trace and evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for our web administrators, and provide other services relating to website activities and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

By using this website and confirming in the banner on the site foreground, you consent to the use of cookies in order to provide the functionality described above

During your browsing sessions on the site you can disable the use of Analytics Google  by installing a plug-in on your browser. You can do it starting from this link and following the instructions: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

4.  Use of plug-ins related to Social Network
The website you are viewing uses plug-ins developed by third parties, which, if activated, will interface with the various several social networks and can transmit navigation data, including your identity if you are logged in these Social. If you want to avoid this possible transmission of data you may log out of any social network before accessing this website.
Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest are trademarks and belong to their respective owners.

Changing and/or disabling the cookie settings
It is possible to change your browser in order  to turn off cookies through a very simple procedure:
Firefox:
1. Open Firefox
2. Press the "Alt" key on the keyboard
3. In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select "Tools" and then "Options"
4. Then select the tab "Privacy"
5. Go to " History Settings," and then to "Use custom settings". Uncheck "Accept cookies from sites" and save preferences.

Internet Explorer:
1. Open Internet Explorer
2. Press on "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
3. Select the "Privacy" tab and move the slider to the privacy level you want to set (up to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow them all)
4. Then press on OK

Google Chrome:
1. Open Google Chrome
2. Press on  "Tools" icon
3. Select "Settings" and then "Advanced Settings"
4. Select "Content settings" under "Privacy"
5. In the "Cookies" you can clear the cookies and save preferences

Safari:
1. Open Safari
2. Choose "Preferences" in the toolbar, then select the "Security"  panel in the dialogue box that follows
3. In the "Accept Cookies" section you can specify if and when Safari should save the cookies from websites. For more information press on  Help button (labelled with a question mark)
4. For more information about the cookies stored on your computer, press "Show Cookies"

Optional data supply
Apart from what specified  for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data in order to ask for the services the company offers. Their absence can make it impossible to obtain the requested service.

Data processing  procedure
Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected
Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, any misuse or improper and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties
The subjects whom the data refer to have the rights provided by the  no 7 article of the Privacy Code which provides, among others, the right to know the existence of their data and obtain the cancellation, correction, updating of the data by contacting the Data Controller at the above address.

LEGAL NOTICES
All documentation downloadable from this site has been very carefully created and controlled, but the user must always check its accuracy and is responsible for its use.
In case of defects, the 'Company assumes no responsibility for any direct or indirect damage suffered by users or any third parties caused by the use or non-use of the information collected.

Although the contents of these pages are subject to continuous updating and verification, however they may include some errors and / or omissions.

By acceding to this website, the user implicitly declares to have read, understood and accepted the information reported on Legal and Policy and declares to observe all laws and regulations applicable to it. If users do not see and do not accept these conditions they cannot use this site.    

To learn more about cookies and to manage preferences about cookies (first and / or third party) users are invited to visit the platform www.youronlinechoices.com. But please note that disabling cookies or navigation functional ones can cause malfunction of the Site and / or limit the service offered.